header
  


Panthers Named to SAA All-Sportsmanship Teams

Panthers Named to SAA All-Sportsmanship Teams

Courtesy of saa-sports.com

ATLANTA – The Southern Athletic Association announced the 2017 Spring Sports All-Sportsmanship Teams and 79 student-athletes among the league's eight full-time members received recognition.  Formed in 2011, the SAA places a special emphasis on good sportsmanship and fair play among all competitors.

 

2017 Baseball All-Sportsmanship Team
Jacob Delk (junior, Alpharetta, Ga.) of Berry College
Jacob Drescher (senior, Auburn, Ala.) of Birmingham-Southern
Alex Edwards (senior, Goshen, Ohio) of Centre College
James Martin (senior, El Cajon, Calif.) of Hendrix College
Sean Connelly (senior, Southaven, Miss.)  Millsaps College
Tyler Blamble (senior, Douglasville, Ga.) of Oglethorpe University
Bennett Notestine (senior, Houston, Texas) of Rhodes College
Andrew Naspinski (sophomore, Denver, N.C.) of Sewanee

 

2017 Men's Golf All-Sportsmanship Team
Cole Ackerman (senior, Saint Simons Island, Ga.) of Berry College
Steven LaMay (junior, Parkland, Fla.) of Birmingham-Southern
Hall Rupert (junior, Powells Point, N.C.) of Centre College
Greg Lanese (senior, Shaker Heights, Ohio) of Hendrix College
Ryan Martin (senior, Covington, La.) of Millsaps College
Jake Thomas (sophomore, Cumming, Ga.) of Oglethorpe University
Joey Mayo (senior, Paducah, Ky.) of Rhodes College
Alex Wedding (senior, Charlotte, N.C.) of Sewanee

 

2017 Women's Golf All-Sportsmanship Team
Karley Hammond (sophomore, Buford, Ga.) of Berry College
Sarah Moon (sophomore, Cordova, Tenn.) of Birmingham-Southern
Alison Miller (junior, Lexington, Ky.) of Centre College
Stephanie Leake (freshman, Little Rock, Ark.) of Hendrix College
Mariah Stewart (junior, Mobile, Ala.) of Millsaps College
Lisa van der Ross (senior, Marietta, Ga.) of Oglethorpe University
Emily Salamy (sophomore, Williamsburg, Va.) of Rhodes College
Natalie Javadi (sophomore, Chattanooga, Tenn.) of Sewanee

 

2017 Men's Lacrosse All-Sportsmanship Team
Miller Hollstein (senior, Suwanee, Ga.) of Berry College
Hank Harris (senior, Marietta, Ga.) of Birmingham-Southern
Jake Marfise (senior, Tampa, Fla.) of Centre College
Drew Scanlan (sophomore, Stamford, Conn.) of Hendrix College
Garrett Perez (sophomore, New Orleans, La.) of Millsaps College
Jibril Stapleton (junior, Miami, Fla.) of Oglethorpe University
Matt Jones (senior, Chattanooga, Tenn.) of Rhodes College
Hayden Byrd (senior, Austin, Texas.) of Sewanee

 

2017 Women's Lacrosse All-Sportsmanship Team
Angelica Miller (senior, Jacksonville, Fla.) of Berry College
Alex Scierka (sophomore, Roswell, Ga.) of Birmingham-Southern
Ellen Resinger (senior, Louisville, Ky.) of Centre College
Meghan Ayers (senior, Allen, Texas) of Hendrix
Cherilyn Cabanero (senior, Memphis, Tenn.) of Millsaps College
Michelle Shramek (senior, Suwanee, Ga.) of Oglethorpe University
Erin Gleeson (junior, Franklin, Tenn.) of Rhodes College
Crawford Horan (senior, Alexandria, Va.) of Sewanee

 

2017 Softball All-Sportsmanship Team
Kylie Aiken (junior, Johns Creek, Ga.) of Berry College
Kendall Hamm (sophomore, Adamsville, Ala.) of Birmingham-Southern
Mary-Carter Downing (freshman, Lexington, Ky.) of Centre College
Sydney Ozersky (senior, Ballwin, Mo.) of Hendrix College
Hannah Doggett (senior, Cypress, Texas) of Millsaps College
Kylee Cahill Patray (sophomore, Gainesville, Fla.) of Rhodes College
Rachel Hoffman (sophomore, Easton, Pa.) of Sewanee

 

2017 Men's Tennis All-Sportsmanship Team
Chase Gooding (junior, Atlanta, Ga.) of Berry College
David Goodloe (senior, Brentwood, Tenn.) of Birmingham-Southern
Lucas Brooks (senior, Pineville, Ky.) of Centre College
Karthik Garimella (senior, Conway, Ark.) of Hendrix College
Avinash Ananth (junior, Hoover, Ala.) of Millsaps College
Dustin Bowie (freshman, Lilburn, Ga.) of Oglethorpe University
Albert Vacheron (senior, Germantown, Tenn.) of Rhodes College
Aubrey Davis (freshman, Knoxville, Tenn.) of Sewanee

 

2017 Women's Tennis All-Sportsmanship Team
Lauren Byrket (senior, Holmdel, N.J.) of Berry College
Mary Evelyn Carroll (senior, Madison, Miss.) of Birmingham-Southern
Zena Maddux (freshman, Hopkinsville, Ky.) of Centre College
Pratheepa Ravikumar (senior, Rogers, Ark.) of Hendrix College
Natalie Troups (freshman, Baton Rouge, La.) of Millsaps College
Taylor Cranford (freshman, Marietta, Ga.) of Oglethorpe University
Madeline McDonald (freshman, Reynoldsburg, Ohio) of Rhodes College
Bea Benavides (sophomore, Laredo, Texas) of Sewanee

 

2017 Men's Track & Field All-Sportsmanship Team
Ethan Caldwell (sophomore, Esephus, Ga.) of Berry College
Damian Mitchell (junior, Maplesville, Ala.) of Birmingham-Southern
Robyn Branch (senior, Arlington, Texas) of Centre College
Marshall Nichol (sophomore, Dallas, Texas) of Hendrix College
Eli Hart-Johnson (freshman, Austin, Texas) of Millsaps College
Rodrigo Meade (sophomore, Fort Smith, Ark.) of Oglethorpe University
Will Raines (sophomore, Chattanooga, Tenn.) of Rhodes College
Davis Couch (senior, Tampa, Fla.) of Sewanee

 

2017 Women's Track & Field All-Sportsmanship Team
Abby Carroll (freshman, Williamson, Ga.) of Berry College
Bethany Kuerten (senior, Auburn, Ala.) of Birmingham-Southern
Courtney Gibson (freshman, Catlettsburg, Ky.) of Centre College
Bailey Brya (freshman, Rogers, Ark.) of Hendrix College
Elle Pickrell (freshman, Baton Rouge, La.) of Millsaps College
Rebecca Spry (junior, Greenville, S.C.) of Oglethorpe University
Kendall Gasner (freshman, Oviedo, Fla.) of Rhodes College
Hannah Faulkner (sophomore, Woodbury, Tenn.) of Sewanee