header
  


SAA Announces Fall All-Sportsmanship Teams

SAA Announces Fall All-Sportsmanship Teams

Courtesy of saasports.com

ATLANTA - The SAA announced the 2016 Fall Sports All-Sportsmanship Teams and 55 student-athletes among the league's eight full-time members and three affiliate members received recognition. Formed in 2011, the SAA places a special emphasis on good sportsmanship and fair play amongst all competitors.


2016 Men's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team
Ebenezer Agaro of Berry College (senior from Stone Mountain, Ga.)
Raleigh Schmidt of Birmingham-Southern (freshman from Madison, Ala.)
Wilson Blakeman of Centre College (freshman from Bowling Green, Ky.)
Charlie Terry  of Hendrix College (freshman from Bryant, Ark.)
Evan Jones of Millsaps College (freshman from Clinton, Miss.)
Andrew Aycock of Oglethorpe University (freshman from Fayetteville, Ga.)
Dominic Voehler of Rhodes College (sophomore from Nashville, Tenn.)
Mark McAlister of Sewanee (senior from Charlotte, N.C.)

 

2016 Women's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team
Danielle Patterson of Berry College (senior from Macon, Ga.)
Elise Pittman of Birmingham-Southern (senior from Vestavia Hills, Ala.)
Annie Rodenfels of Centre College (sophomore from Centerville, Ohio)
Caitlin Camper of Hendrix College (sophomore from Hoover, Ala.)
Anna Wilson of Millsaps College (freshman from Brandon, Miss.)
Hava Stenn of Oglethorpe University (freshman from Vero Beach, Fla.)
Abby Watkins of Rhodes College (junior from Charlotte, N.C.)
Cynthia Spratley of Sewanee (sophomore from Richmond, Va.)

 

2016 Field Hockey All-Sportsmanship Team
Megan Flocken of Centre College (senior from Dexter, Mich.)
Holly Heeb of Hendrix College (sophomore from St. Louis, Mo.)
McKenzie Truini of Ferrum (Honolulu, Hawaii)
Erin Best of Rhodes College (senior from Tulsa, Okla.)
Carrie Anderson of Sewanee (senior from Louisville, Ky.)
Scout Gibson of Transylvania University (freshman from Poway, Calif.)

 

2016 Football All-Sportsmanship Team
Methus Weldon of Berry College (senior from North Bend, Wash.)
Matt Franks of Birmingham-Southern (senior from Athens, Ala.)
Hunter Trenaman of Centre College (senior from Louisville, Ky.)
Chandler Carroll of U. Chicago (junior from Alexandria, Va.)
Seth Peters of Hendrix College (senior from Greenbriar, Ark.)
Bryan Pittman of Millsaps College (senior from Jackson, Miss.)
Elliot Tostrud of Rhodes College (junior from Coppell, Texas)
Divine Maloney of Sewanee (senior from Middleburg, Fla.)
Jared Lake of Washinton U. (junior from Cartersville, Ky.)

 

2016 Men's Soccer All-Sportsmanship Team
Mackenzie Tittle of Berry College (senior from Flat Rock, N.C.)
Spencer Nichols of Birmingham-Southern (senior from Jacksonville, Fla.)
Jacob Haddad of Centre College (sophomore from Brentwodd, Tenn.)
Nathan Myers of Hendrix College (junior from China springs, Texas)
Johnathan Huebbe of Millsaps College (senior from Dortmund, Germany)
Erik Marquez of Oglethorpe University (junior from Sandy, Utah)
Michael Combs of Rhodes College (sophomore from Fernandina Beach, Fla.)
Noah Day of Sewanee (junior from Brentwood, Tenn.)

 

2016 Women's Soccer All-Sportsmanship Team
Michala Bibbins of Berry College (junior from Hampton, Ga.)
Bethany Kuerten of Birmingham-Southern (senior from Auburn, Ala.)
Shannon Murray of Centre College (senior from Harrodsburg, Ky.)
Symone Bennett of Hendrix College (senior from Kingswood, Texas)
Grayston Barron of Millsaps College (sophomore from Little Rock, Ark.)
Tabitha Floyd of Oglethorpe University (sophomore from Acworth, Ga.)
Elise Grisoni of Rhodes College (senior from Germantown, Tenn.)
Baker Walls of Sewanee (senior from Mt. Pleasant, S.C.)

 

2016 Volleyball All-Sportsmanship Team
Rachel Ford of Berry College (junior from Chattanooga, Tenn.)
Laura Van Perseum of Birmingham-Southern (senior from Huntsville, Ala.)
Katherine Hagan of Centre College (senior from Whitesville, Ky.)
Holyn Radack of Hendrix College (senior from Allen, Texas)
Regan Riddle of Millsaps College (junior from Montgomery, Ala.)
Evan Furst of Oglethorpe University (sophomore from Hillsborough, N.C.)
Alex Overstreet of Rhodes College (senior from Tujunga, Calif.)
Constance Connolly of Sewanee (freshman from Memphis, Tenn.)