Birmingham-Southern College Athletics

Annual Awards

 

 Larry D. Striplin Athletes of the Year
Year Female Athlete the Year Male Athlete of the Year
2017    
2016    
2015    
2014    
2013    
2012 Tirra Goode, Women's Track & Field  Bruce Maxwell, Baseball
Shawn Morris, Football 
2011    
2010    
2009 Kayla Backlund, Softball
Jordan Hardy, Women's Golf
Melissa Muehlenfeld, Softball 
Michael Locandro, Men's Tennis 
2008 Sarah Harris, Volleyball
Reba Ross, Women's Basketball 
Michael Locandro, Men's Tennis 
2007 Jill Stupiansky, Women's Golf Gino Cozzolino, Men's Soccer
2006 Emily Klein, Women's Golf
Nikki Rombough, Softball
Thimo Langner, Men's Soccer
2005 Jess Smith, Women's Soccer Jakob Sigurdarson, Men's Basketball
Adam Tucker, Baseball
2004 Dawn Stanfield, Air Rifle Connor Robertson, Baseball 
2003 Lindsay Boyett, Women's Basketball  Josiah James, Men's Basketball
2002 Miljana Lazarevic, Volleyball  T.R. Reed, Men's Basketball
2001 Erin Mahoney, Women's Soccer  Mike Nickoli, Baseball
2000 Leigh Ann Massey, Women's Tennis  Thorsten Damm, Men's Soccer

 

 

 

Female Newcomer of the Year

2012 - Bethany Fronk, Softball; Bailey Kimbell, Women's Soccer

Male Newcomer of the Year

2012 - Andrew Archer, Men's Track & Field; Erik Klein, Men's Lacrosse; Blake Stevens, Baseball

Johnny Johnson Most Inspirational Senior Student-Athlete Award (since 2002)

2002 - Kim Andrews, Women's Cross Country; Melissa Scurlock, Women's Soccer
2003 - John Crew, Baseball; Allie Sumblin, Volleyball
2004 - Ryan Griffith, Baseball; April Walker, Women's Basketball
2005 - Christa Calvert, Women's Cross Country; Shema Mbyirukira, Men's Basketball
2006 - Katherine Katz, Softball; Alex Krempa, Men's Golf
2007 - Stephanie Boucher, Women's Tennis; Casey Ragsdale, Women's Tennis 
2008 - Tricia Milton, Women's Cross Country; Whitney Medlen, Women's Soccer 
2009 - Kathryn Carroll, Women's Tennis; Forrest Boughner, Men's Cross Country/Track & Field 
2012 - Jennifer Commander, Women's Golf; Bryan Jackson, Football; Garner Shivers, Men's Soccer

Team of the Year

2012 - Baseball; Men's Basketball; Men's Lacrosse; Softball

Bob Strain Distinguished Service Award (since 2000)

2000 - Bob Strain
2001 - Jerry Narramore
2002 - Johnny Johnson
2003 - Larry Striplin Jr.
2004 - Dr. Neal R. Berte
2005 - Mike Robinson
2006 - Dr. Stewart Jackson
2007 - Bill Legg
2008 - Irene Whiddon
2009 - Dr. Ron Hooten
2010 - Linda Thomas

Porter Loving Cup

The Porter Loving Cup was given to the Best All-Around Athlete at Birmingham-Southern in the early part of the 20th century. The award was discontinued with the intercollegiate athletic program during World War II. This list is incomplete and will be updated in the near future.

1921 - Aubrey A. Miller
1922 - Aubrey A. Miller
1923 - Milton Griffin
1924 - O. Stanton Gandy
1925 - O.A. "Red" Farr
1926 - Jake Hall
1927 - Edgar Lott