Birmingham-Southern Sports Hall of Fame

 

 

Each year Birmingham-Southern College inducts select former student-athletes, coaches, or contributors into the T.B. Pearson Sports Hall of Fame. The Hall represents the finest in Panther student-athletes and administrators. The inductees are chosen by the BSC Hall of Fame Committee and approved by the President.

BSC has now opened the annual dinner to the public.  Tickets are on sale for $25 per person and include free beer and wine.  CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE TICKETS.

 

Annual Alumni Reunion

 

BSC Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

2011 to Present
2001-2010
1991-2000
1981-1990
       
Class of 2017
Bill Cowgill - Basketball
Kathryn Carroll - Women's Tennis
Preston Goldfarb - Men's Soccer
1995 Men's Soccer Team
 
Class of 2016
Frank "Buddy" Cairns - Football, Tennis, Track
Rachel Malmborg Skweres - Volleyball
Joe Nasco - Men's Soccer
John Quinn - Men's Golf
Joe Thigpen - Football 
 
Class of 2015
Aly Goldfarb - Women's Track and Field
Jordan Hardy - Women's Golf
Sarah Harris - Volleyball
Gen. Charles C. Krulak - Contributor
Adam Tucker - Baseball
Dr. Harold Wehby - Men's Basketball 
 
Class of 2014
David Horne - Baseball
Paul Rogers - Men's Tennis
Reba Ross Hudson - Women's Basketball
Kirby Sevier - Men's Basketball
Jill Stupiansky - Women's Golf
Russell Thompson - Men's Basketball 
 
Class of 2013
Steve Baxley - Men's Basketball
Karim Dietz - Men's Soccer
Paul Fleming - Men's Basketball
Sarah Hibbard Leachman - Air Rifle
Wes Letson - Baseball
Nikki Rombough - Softball
 
 
Class of 2012
Jeffrey Krogsgard - Men's Golf
Mike Nickoli - Baseball
Connor Robertson - Baseball
T.R. Reed - Men's Basketball
Jennifer Walker - Women's Soccer
Randy Youngblood - Women's Rifle (Coach)
 
Class of 2011
Tom Avirett - Football, Men's Basketball
Thimo Langner - Men's Soccer
Monte Marshall - Baseball
Shelley McGraw - Women's Golf
Jason Pease - Men's Tennis
Jakob Sigurdarson - Men's Basketball
Class of 2010
Seth Bobbitt - Baseball
Erin Mahoney - Women's Soccer
Lars Porter - Cross Country, Coach
Mike Robinson - Athletic Director, Contributor
Clint Spears - Men's Basketball
Kyndall Waters - Volleyball 
 
Class of 2009
Dan Anderson - Men's Basketball
Lindsay Boyett Broome - Women's Basketball
John Driskill - Baseball
Mark Miranda - Baseball
Dr. Chris Shaver - Men's Basketball
Dr. Jessica Walker Crowder - Women's Soccer
 
Class of 2008
Dr. Ashley Duke - Women's Tennis
John Ed "Hot" O'Brien - Baseball, Men's Basketball, Football
Duane Reboul - Men's Basketball (Coach)
Brian Shoop - Baseball (Coach)
Marvin Smith - Men's Basketball
Jason Thompson - Men's Tennis
 
Class of 2007
Lorrin Etka-Shepherd - Women's Soccer (Coach)
Mike Goggans - Men's Basketball
Dr. Paul McCrary - Men's Basketball
Jason Mitchell - Men's Tennis
Chad Post - Baseball
Marcus Trost - Men's Soccer
Senator James "Jabo" Waggoner - Men's Basketball
 
Class of 2006
2001 Baseball Team - NAIA National Champions
David Daniels - Men's Basketball
Wita Harbert - Contributor
Lee Ann Massey - Women's Tennis
David May - Baseball
Dr. Rob Moxley - Contributor
Harold Pickel - Men's Basketball
 
Class of 2005
Diane Bassett Rulewicz - Women's Soccer
Jonathan Crawford - Men's Basketball
Thorsten Damm - Men's Soccer
Mario Mudano - Baseball
Jim Humphreys - Men's Basketball, Baseball
Brian Rahaley - Men's Tennis
Igor Ranitovic - Men's Soccer
 
Class of 2004
Terry Cooper - Men's Basketball
Tom Franklin - Baseball
Larry Kearse - Men's Basketball
Jerry Narramore - Contributor (Longtime official scorekeeper, supporter)
Daniel Nischwitz - Men's Soccer
Kevin Stump - Men's Tennis
 
Class of 2003
Chip Burton - Baseball
Nancy Griffith -Tennis
Reginald Huff - Basketball
Brock Lowell - Baseball
Sean McBride - Soccer
Greg Robinson - Basketball
John Woods - Basketball
 
Class of 2002
Neal R. Berte - Contributor (BSC President)
Lynn Crouch - Basketball, Baseball
Dwight Evans - Basketball
Michael Morhardt - Soccer
Billy Romans - Baseball
George Salem - Baseball
 
Class of 2001
James Cason - Basketball
Beth Curry Dozier - Tennis
Jim Ensor - Basketball
Jody Jacobs - Basketball
Buddy Stanford - Basketball
Holger Schneidt - Men's Soccer
Class of 2000
Zean "Doc" Bagley - Contributor (Athletic Trainer)
Roy Mewbourne - Baseball Coach
Robert Lewis Beaird - Football
Terry Smiley - Basketball
Greg Vinson - Soccer
1995 NAIA National Championship Basketball Team
 
Class of 1999
The Norton Brothers - Slaughter (Baseball), Ellie (Baseball), John (Baseball), Ed (Baseball), Will (Baseball, Football) & Mike (Baseball, Basketball, Football) (Brother Homer inducted in 1986).
Richard Causey - Tennis
Pat Brown - Basketball
Dale Nelson - Baseball
Tony Tropeano - Soccer
 
 
Class of 1998
Bill Burch Jr. - Basketball, Tennis
Greg Walcavich - Basketball Coach
Laurel Philpott - Tennis
Daryl Shore - Soccer
Steve Murphy - Baseball
 
Class of 1997
Raymond Wedgeworth - Football
Al Jones - Tennis Assistant Coach
Fred Martinear - Men's Basketball
Brent Carter - Men's Basketball
 
Class of 1996
Laurie Battle - Basketball, Football
Ed Cooper - Football
Sherri Scholl Salmon - Tennis
John Bakkegard - Soccer
Billy Hughes - Soccer
Austin Boyd - Soccer
1990 NAIA National Champion Basketball Team
 
Class of 1995
Lewis Haygood - Football
Paul Clem - Football
Harold Faught - Basketball
Stacy Butler - Basketball
 
Class of 1994
Alton Blanton - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Rutherford Key - Football
Elizabeth Davis - Contributor (Director of Physical Education, established women's intramural program)
Billy Ware - Baseball, Basketball
John London - Basketball
Joe Dean Jr. - Basketball Coach
 
Class of 1993
Theodore B. "T.B." Pearson - Baseball
Arthur J. "Art" Hanes - Baseball, Football, Track
Charles C. Vines - Baseball, Football
Carl Crosby - Basketball
Alan Gruman - Basketball
George L. Harrell - Soccer
 
Class of 1992
Rufus "Bo" Bagley - Basketball, Football, Track
Jay R. Higginbotham - Basketball
T. Denson Hinton - Basketball
Gary D. Talbert - Baseball
J. Vernon Waddy - Basketball
 
Class of 1991
Woodrow Bratcher - Baseball, Football
Augustus "Gus" Noojin Jr. - Football, Track
Ernie Stanford - Baseball, Basketball
Walter Garrett - Basketball, Tennis
James Harmon - Basketball
Class of 1990
M. Park "Tink" Gillam - Baseball, Basketball, Football
Dr. Ben Carraway - Football
J.B. McClendon - Basketball, Football
Mike Luther - Basketball, Baseball
Jerry N. Wilson - Baseball
Katherine Taylor Smoleroff - Tennis
 
Class of 1989
1939 Football Team
Les Waller - Baseball, Football
Jim Ford - Football
Don Lundy - Basketball, Tennis
Dick Layton - Baseball Coach, Athletic Director
Ralph Patton - Men's Basketball
 
Class of 1988
Robert Strain - Football
Frank Wagner
Wade Herren - Tennis
Glen Clem - Basketball
Dr. George Stewart - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Contributor (BSC President)
 
Class of 1987
Nick Carter - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Ward Proctor - Football
J.T. Aldridge - Football
Murray Arnold - Basketball Coach
 
Class of 1986
Homer Norton - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track (see also, Class of 1999)
Bill Burch - Basketball Coach
Jack Chapman - Basketball, Tennis
Larry Striplin Jr. - Baseball, Basketball
 
Class of 1985
Walter Riddle - Football
Cliff Harper - Baseball, Basketball, Football
Cooper Green - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Jerry "Buddy" Oxford - Basketball
Bill Legg - Baseball, Basketball
 
Class of 1984
1934 Football Team
 
Class of 1983
Pealus Scott - Football
Edgar Lott - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Walton Wright - Baseball, Basketball, Football
Dick McMichael - Baseball, Football, Track
 
Class of 1982
John Burney - Baseball, Basketball, Football
Hugh Ogle - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Travis Black - Baseball, Football, Track
Martin Teel - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Brice McCay - Baseball, Football, Track
 
Class of 1981
Bill Battle - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Basketball Coach, Athletic Director
Ben Englebert - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Basketball Coach, Athletic Director
Jenks Gillem - Football, Football Coach
Lex Fulbright - Baseball, Football, Track, Assistant Football Coach

 

 

 

Bob Strain Award for Distinguished Service

2017 - Dr. Jody Ortega
2016 - Alex Lockett
2015 - General Charles C. Krulak
2014 - Kathy Webster
2013 - George Salem
2012 - Jennifer Wilkinson
2011 - Buddy Stanford
2010 - Linda Thomas 
2009 - Dr. Ron Hooten
2008 - Irene Whiddon
2007 - Bill Legg
2006 - Dr. Stewart Jackson
2005 - Mike Robinson
2004 - Dr. Neal R. Berte
2003 - Larry Striplin Jr.
2002 - Johnny Johnson
2001 - Jerry Narramore
2000 - Bob Strain