header
  


Men Finish Eighth, Women 19th at Emory Invitational

Men Finish Eighth, Women 19th at Emory Invitational

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – The Birmingham-Southern men's and women's indoor track and field teams competed tough against over 20 programs from all three NCAA divisions at the Emory CrossPlex Invitational.  The men finished eighth overall, second among Division III teams, and the women were 19th overall, third among Division III teams.

 

The men continue to shine during the indoor season. Jamal Watkins (Hampton, Ga./Dodge City CC) ran the second fastest qualifier time in the 60m dash at 6.88 and went on to place fourth overall in the finals.  He would also run the fastest Division III time in the 200m dash at 22.55 to place 14th overall.

 

Justin Peifer (Montgomery, Ala./Saint James School) won his section of the 3,000m run to earn 10 points, and Raleight Schmidt (Madison, Ala./James Clemmons HS) placed eighth to also score in the event.

 

Andrew Tripplett (Hermitage, Tenn./Father Ryan HS) just missed out on qualifying for the 60m hurdle finals, but recorded the second fastest D3 time of the day.

 

In the field, David Campbell (Semmes, Ala./Murphy HS) scored points by finishing fifth overall in the pole vault with a height of 4.16m. Javon Jones (Mobile, Ala./Cottage Hill Christian Academy) earned the second best D3 distance on the day in the long jump to place 12th overall.

 

Michael Snow (Trussville, Ala./Hewitt-Trussville HS) score in two events.  He finished third overall in the shot put with a distance of 13.43m and then fifth overall in the weight throw at 14.55m.  Kameren Morgan (Bowie, Md./St. Alban's School for Boys) won the event at a distance of 16.40m.  And Joseph Smith (Montgomery, Texas/Montgomery HS) finished sixth at 14.45m.

 

On the women's side, Karmin Shute (Fayetteville, Ga./The Walker School) performed well in the sprints.  She was the top Division III finisher in the 200 and second in the 60m dash.  Her 60m time of 7.96 was good for 11th place overall in the event.

 

She along with Jessica Allen (Lithonia, Ga./Arabia Mountain HS), Sage Jordan (Huntsville, Ala./Randolph HS), and Rebecca Bryant (Decatur, Ga./Marist School) placed 10th overall in the 4x400m relay with a time of 4:13, just two seconds behind Southern Athletic Association rival Rhodes College.

 

Marjorie Head (Columbiana, Ala./Shelby County HS) picked up points for the Panthers by finishing seventh in her section of the 3,000m run.  And Earen Robinson (Mobile, Ala./McGill-Toolen Catholic HS) had the second best toss of all D3 competitors in the weight throw, finishing in 11th overall at 13.69m.

 

This was the Panthers return to completion on Sunday, Jan. 29 back at the Birmingham CrossPlex for the KMS Invitational.

 

#YeahPanthers
@bscsports